Los Angeles County  »  91316  »  Duncan St  »  18033 Duncan St

18033 Duncan Street, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

18033 Duncan Street, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18033 Duncan Street, Encino, CA 91316
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18033 Duncan Street, Encino
Alternate address(es) 18033 W Duncan St
Zip code 91316
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino

Sale date 04/10/2019
Sale price $713,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,045

Lot & Building Information for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino

Building sqft 1,389
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.204 i
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino

• • Improvements for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18033 Duncan Street, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino, CA 91316?

18033 Duncan Street, Encino, CA 91316 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,389 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18033 Duncan Street, Encino, CA 91316 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $811,835, the tax amount paid for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino, CA 91316 is $9,639.

When was 18033 Duncan Street, Encino, CA 91316 last sold?

18033 Duncan Street, Encino, CA 91316 was last sold in 04/03/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2019 $713,500
05/24/2018 $604,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2024 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/10/2019 Trust Deed
04/10/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/10/2019 Quitclaim Deed
04/10/2019 Quitclaim Deed
05/24/2018 Trust Deed 06/01/2048
05/24/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/24/2018 Quitclaim Deed
05/24/2018 Affidavit
05/24/2018 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino, CA 91316. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,640
Current property tax $10,045
Market value $811,835
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $811,835 1.1874 $9,640 +0.95%
2024-2025 $795,918 1.1997 $9,549 +2.03%
2023-2024 $780,313 1.1994 $9,359 +4.97%
2022-2023 $765,013 1.1655 $8,916 +1.16%
2021-2022 $750,013 1.1752 $8,814 -1.06%

Permits for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/11/2022
07/13/2021
11/26/2013
11/26/2013
10/05/2000
Unlock the permit history for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18033 Duncan Street, Encino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.