Los Angeles County  »  91316  »  Alonzo Ave  »  6230 Alonzo Ave

6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino
Alternate address(es) 6230 N Alonzo Ave
Zip code 91316
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

Sale date 04/07/2016
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,624

Lot & Building Information for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

Building sqft 1,779
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.143 i
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

• • Improvements for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316?

6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,779 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $869,373, the tax amount paid for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 is $10,322.

When was 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 was last sold in 04/07/2016 for $720,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2016 $720,000
06/01/2012 $541,000
11/29/2011 $337,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2041
05/13/2016 Reconveyance
05/13/2016 Substitution Trustee
04/07/2016 Trust Deed 05/01/2046
04/07/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/06/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
10/30/2013 Trust Deed 10/23/2043
10/30/2013 Trust Deed 11/01/2043
06/01/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2042
06/01/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,323
Current property tax $10,624
Market value $869,373
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $869,373 1.1874 $10,323 +0.95%
2024-2025 $852,327 1.1997 $10,225 +2.03%
2023-2024 $835,615 1.1994 $10,022 +4.97%
2022-2023 $819,231 1.1655 $9,548 +1.16%
2021-2022 $803,169 1.1752 $9,439 -1.06%

Permits for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/23/2016
11/29/2013
08/20/2012
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6230 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area