Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Friar St  »  18306 Friar St

18306 Friar Street, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

18306 Friar Street, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18306 Friar Street, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18306 Friar Street, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 18306 W Friar St
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tarzana

Sales & Tax Overview for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda

Sale date 10/29/1999
Sale price $228,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,601

Lot & Building Information for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda

Building sqft 1,601
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.139 i
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda

• • Improvements for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18306 Friar Street, Reseda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda, CA 91335?

18306 Friar Street, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,601 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18306 Friar Street, Reseda, CA 91335 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $367,357, the tax amount paid for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda, CA 91335 is $4,361.

When was 18306 Friar Street, Reseda, CA 91335 last sold?

18306 Friar Street, Reseda, CA 91335 was last sold in 11/13/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/1999 $228,002

Title Documents for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/27/2015 Notice
10/28/2014 Financing Statement
03/30/2009 Financing Statement
11/13/2007 Deed
11/13/2007 Deed
09/16/2005 Trust Deed
07/25/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
07/25/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
04/14/2005 Trust Deed
10/29/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,362
Current property tax $4,601
Market value $367,357
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $367,357 1.1874 $4,362 +0.95%
2024-2025 $360,166 1.1997 $4,321 +2.03%
2023-2024 $353,105 1.1994 $4,235 +4.97%
2022-2023 $346,182 1.1655 $4,035 +1.15%
2021-2022 $339,395 1.1752 $3,989 -1.05%

Permits for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/11/2016
09/02/2014
08/21/2014
11/24/2003
             
Unlock the permit history for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18306 Friar Street, Reseda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.