Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Sherman Way  »  18300 Sherman Way

18300 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

18300 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18300 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 18300 W Sherman Way
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda

Sale date 02/19/2025
Sale price $3,335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,868

Lot & Building Information for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda

Building sqft 6,192
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.16 i
Year built 1990
Year last altered 1991
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda

• • Improvements for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda

How many sq. ft. does 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 has a total of 6,192 square feet and a current price per square foot of $538.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335?

18300 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,004,514.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2025 $3,335,000
01/17/2023 $2,250,000
03/11/1997 $800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/04/2025 Reconveyance
02/19/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
01/17/2023 Assignment of Rents
01/17/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/17/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/07/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
02/11/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/11/1997 Deed
03/11/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,802
Current property tax $24,868
Market value $2,004,514

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,004,514 1.1874 $23,802 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,965,211 1.1997 $23,577 +89.40%
2023-2024 $1,037,883 1.1994 $12,448 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,017,533 1.1655 $11,859 +1.15%
2021-2022 $997,582 1.1752 $11,724 -1.06%

Permits for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/15/2023
08/09/2023
08/07/2023
07/05/2023
06/20/2023
05/19/2023
05/17/2023
05/17/2023
05/05/2023
Unlock the permit history for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 74,802
Median age 39
Average household income $102,460
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 24,234
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $719,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $655,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18300 Sherman Way, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).