Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Canby Ave  »  6835 Canby Ave

6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 6835 N Canby Ave
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda

Sale date 06/04/2021
Sale price $15,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $105,949

Lot & Building Information for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda

Building sqft 21,195
Building class Public Storage (Bekins, Lyons) - One Story (3340)
Acreage 1.246 i
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda

• • Improvements for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda

How many sq. ft. does 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Storage (Bekins, Lyons) - One Story (3340) located at 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 has a total of 21,195 square feet and a current price per square foot of $740.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335?

6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,556,624.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2021 $15,700,000
07/29/1991 $729,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2021 Financing Statement
08/12/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
08/12/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/04/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
05/20/2021 Grant Deed
05/20/2021 Grant Deed
05/20/2021 Grant Deed
12/10/2004 Deed
11/18/2002 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
07/29/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $101,601
Current property tax $105,949
Market value $8,556,624

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,556,624 1.1874 $101,601 +0.95%
2024-2025 $8,388,848 1.1997 $100,641 +2.03%
2023-2024 $8,224,362 1.1994 $98,643 +4.97%
2022-2023 $8,063,100 1.1655 $93,975 +349.32%
2021-2022 $1,779,706 1.1752 $20,915 -1.06%

Permits for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 74,802
Median age 39
Average household income $102,460
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 24,234
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $719,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $655,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6835 Canby Avenue, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)