Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Vanowen St  »  18300 Vanowen St

Vanowen Marketplace - 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Vanowen Marketplace - 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 18318 W Vanowen St
18330 W Vanowen St
18340 W Vanowen St
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Current property tax $218,000

Lot & Building Information for 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Building sqft 44,086
Total sqft 75,657
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 5.638
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1996
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda

• • Improvements for 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda

How many square feet does Vanowen Marketplace - 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335 have?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at Vanowen Marketplace - 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335 has a total of 44,086 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Vanowen Marketplace - 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335?

Vanowen Marketplace - 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,785,459.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/20/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/08/2017 Assignment Financing Statement
09/08/2017 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
09/08/2017 Agreement
Subordination
09/07/2017 Financing Statement
09/07/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
09/07/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/24/2016 Lease
01/14/2016 Agreement
Subordination
04/14/2015 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for Vanowen Marketplace - Vanowen Marketplace - 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $199,311
Current property tax $218,000
Market value $16,785,459

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,785,459 1.1874 $199,311 +0.95%
2024-2025 $16,456,334 1.1997 $197,427 +2.03%
2023-2024 $16,133,662 1.1994 $193,507 +4.97%
2022-2023 $15,817,316 1.1655 $184,351 +1.16%
2021-2022 $15,507,173 1.1752 $182,240 -1.06%

Permits for 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/26/2025
06/24/2025
12/28/2023
11/24/2020
05/22/2020
01/17/2018
12/01/2017
09/08/2016
09/01/2016
08/23/2016
Unlock the permit history for 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 74,526
Median age 39.2
Average household income $104,223
Family households 70.8%
Occupied housing units 24,195
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $786,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $655,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18300 Vanowen Street, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).