Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Yolanda Ave  »  6839 Yolanda Ave

6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 6839 N Yolanda Ave
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda

Current property tax $5,282

Lot & Building Information for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda

Building sqft 1,845
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.155
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda

• • Improvements for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335?

6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,845 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $414,361, the tax amount paid for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 is $4,920.

When was 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 last sold?

6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 was last sold in 05/10/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/10/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/19/2018 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,920
Current property tax $5,282
Market value $414,361
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $414,361 1.1874 $4,920 +0.95%
2024-2025 $406,245 1.1997 $4,874 +2.03%
2023-2024 $398,280 1.1994 $4,777 +4.97%
2022-2023 $390,471 1.1655 $4,551 +1.15%
2021-2022 $382,816 1.1752 $4,499 -1.06%

Permits for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/20/2009
04/25/2006
04/25/2006
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heart Of The Valley Christian School NR Private K-6 63 0.34
The Bridge Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.34
The Bridge Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.34
Playmates Of Reseda Preschool NR Private K-1 12 0.38
St. Catherine Of Siena School NR Private K-8 73 0.60

Nearest middle schools

St. Catherine Of Siena School NR Private K-8 73 0.60
Magnolia Science Academy 5 5 Charter 6-12 238 0.71
Magnolia Science Academy 6 Charter 6-12 694 0.72
Sherman Oaks Center For Enriched Studies 9 Public 4-12 1,786 0.73
Applied Scholastics Academy Valley NR Private PK, K-7 25 0.97

Nearest high schools

Diane S. Leichman Career Preparatory and Transition Center NR Public 11-12 157 0.51
Reseda Senior High School 5 Charter 9-12 1,403 0.69
Magnolia Science Academy 5 5 Charter 6-12 238 0.71
Magnolia Science Academy 6 Charter 6-12 694 0.72

Neighbors for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda

Here are the neighbors for 6839 Yolanda Avenue, Reseda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6857 Rhea Ave, Reseda 1,707 11/12/2024
6808 Rhea Ave, Reseda 1,129 12/01/2021
6849 Yolanda Ave, Reseda 2,429 03/28/2017
6853 Rhea Ave, Reseda 1,783 04/02/1993 $168,000
6848 Rhea Ave, Reseda 1,377 01/04/2018 $520,000
6852 Geyser Ave, Reseda 1,160 04/15/2016 $435,000
6848 Geyser Ave, Reseda 890 09/25/2008
6837 Yolanda Ave, Reseda 1,155 06/17/2025 $1,400,000
18713 Vanowen St, Reseda 1,008 08/07/2025 $1,050,000
18701 Vanowen St, Reseda 2,323 09/10/2018
6812 Rhea Ave, Reseda 1,749 04/01/2014
6856 Geyser Ave, Reseda 1,045 07/17/1997 $130,500
6842 Geyser Ave, Reseda 890 05/06/2022 $680,000
6857 Yolanda Ave, Reseda 2,254 01/29/2015
6802 Rhea Ave, Reseda 940 12/31/2020 $604,000
6841 Rhea Ave, Reseda 818
18709 Vanowen St, Reseda 1,206 11/16/2020 $485,000
6847 Rhea Ave, Reseda 1,450 07/06/2023
6842 Rhea Ave, Reseda 1,217 02/25/2005
6856 Rhea Ave, Reseda 1,504 09/18/2000 $199,001