Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Kurl Way  »  6710 Kurl Way

6710 Kurl Way, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

6710 Kurl Way, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6710 Kurl Way, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 6708 N Kurl Way
6710 N Kurl Way
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda

Sale date 08/01/2018
Sale price $649,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,375

Lot & Building Information for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda

Building sqft 1,743
Total sqft 2,166
Building class Single Family Residence (01A6)
Acreage 0.152 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda

• • Improvements for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda, CA 91335?

6710 Kurl Way, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,743 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda, CA 91335 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $841,587, the tax amount paid for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda, CA 91335 is $9,993.

When was 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda, CA 91335 last sold?

6710 Kurl Way, Reseda, CA 91335 was last sold in 03/10/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2018 $649,000
05/01/2018 $530,000
11/28/2017 $480,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/12/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
11/12/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/07/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/20/2018 Release Government Lien
08/01/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
08/01/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/01/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/28/2017 Trustees Deed
10/24/2017 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,993
Current property tax $10,375
Market value $841,587
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $841,587 1.1874 $9,993 +0.95%
2024-2025 $825,089 1.1997 $9,899 +2.03%
2023-2024 $808,912 1.1994 $9,702 +13.18%
2022-2023 $735,527 1.1655 $8,573 +1.16%
2021-2022 $721,106 1.1752 $8,474 -1.07%

Permits for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/24/2025
09/14/2022
01/11/2022
10/24/2021
01/09/2019
10/24/2018
09/18/2018
07/05/2007
07/05/2007
06/12/2007
Unlock the permit history for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6710 Kurl Way, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map