Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Haynes St  »  18549 Haynes St

18549 Haynes Street, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

18549 Haynes Street, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18549 Haynes Street, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 18549 W Haynes St
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda

Sale date 02/19/1999
Sale price $168,000
Current property tax $3,416

Lot & Building Information for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda

Building sqft 1,587
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.151 i
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda

• • Improvements for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda, CA 91335?

18549 Haynes Street, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,587 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda, CA 91335 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,621, the tax amount paid for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda, CA 91335 is $3,189.

When was 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda, CA 91335 last sold?

18549 Haynes Street, Reseda, CA 91335 was last sold in 07/25/2006.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/1999 $168,000
12/29/1998 $157,500
10/20/1994 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2006 Deed
02/19/1999 Deed
12/29/1998 Deed
10/20/1994 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,190
Current property tax $3,416
Market value $268,621
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $268,621 1.1874 $3,190 +0.95%
2024-2025 $263,354 1.1997 $3,159 +2.03%
2023-2024 $258,191 1.1994 $3,097 +4.97%
2022-2023 $253,129 1.1655 $2,950 +1.17%
2021-2022 $248,166 1.1752 $2,916 -1.08%

Permits for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/28/2019
01/29/1999
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sherman Oaks Center For Enriched Studies 9 Public 4-12 1,786 0.35
Discovery School NR Private K-3 34 0.64
Vanalden Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 404 0.70
Playmates Of Reseda Preschool NR Private K-1 12 0.70
Heart Of The Valley Christian School NR Private K-6 63 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Magnolia Science Academy 5 5 Charter 6-12 238 0.87
Magnolia Science Academy 6 Charter 6-12 694 0.88
St. Catherine Of Siena School NR Private K-8 73 0.96
Assyrian American Christian School NR Private 4-12 0 1.35

Nearest high schools

Reseda Senior High School 5 Charter 9-12 1,403 0.43
Zane Grey Continuation School 2 Public 9-12 73 0.57
Magnolia Science Academy 5 5 Charter 6-12 238 0.87
Diane S. Leichman Career Preparatory and Transition Center NR Public 11-12 157 0.88

Neighbors for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda

Here are the neighbors for 18549 Haynes Street, Reseda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18543 Haynes St, Reseda 1,495 05/09/2025
6542 Baird Ave, Reseda 2,713 09/14/1990 $315,000
18501 Victory Blvd, Reseda 12,594 09/01/2005
6425 Reseda Blvd, Reseda 74,930 05/15/2019 $9,950,000
6521 Reseda Blvd, Reseda 85,347 06/29/2015
18563 Haynes St, Reseda 1,852 09/22/2020 $760,000
6520 Amigo Ave, Reseda 1,652 02/24/2004
6303 Reseda Blvd, Reseda 3,542
6251 Reseda Blvd, Reseda 20,972 09/01/2020 $11,740,000
18555 Haynes St, Reseda 1,917 12/08/2006
18559 Haynes St, Reseda 1,995 12/15/2022
18569 Haynes St, Reseda 1,821 05/23/2013 $321,000
6502 Amigo Ave, Reseda 2,372 07/12/1999
6460 Amigo Ave, Reseda 1,637
18545 Haynes St, Reseda 1,587 11/26/2018
6455 Reseda Blvd, Reseda 40,400 12/28/2021
6514 Amigo Ave, Reseda 1,983 11/04/2014
6508 Amigo Ave, Reseda 1,432 03/08/2013
6538 Baird Ave, Reseda 1,852 05/28/2021 $740,000
6528 Amigo Ave, Reseda 1,479 06/18/2025 $925,000