Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Erwin St  »  18714 Erwin St

18714 Erwin Street, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

18714 Erwin Street, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18714 Erwin Street, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 18714 W Erwin St
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tarzana

Sales & Tax Overview for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda

Sale date 12/18/2018
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,465

Lot & Building Information for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda

Building sqft 1,431
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.998
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda

• • Improvements for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda, CA 91335?

18714 Erwin Street, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,431 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda, CA 91335 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,080,931, the tax amount paid for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda, CA 91335 is $12,834.

When was 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda, CA 91335 last sold?

18714 Erwin Street, Reseda, CA 91335 was last sold in 01/26/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2018 $950,000

Title Documents for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2021 Grant Deed
12/18/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/18/2018 Quitclaim Deed
12/18/2018 Quitclaim Deed
01/05/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,835
Current property tax $13,465
Market value $1,080,931
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,080,931 1.1874 $12,835 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,059,737 1.1997 $12,714 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,038,959 1.1994 $12,461 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,018,588 1.1655 $11,872 +1.16%
2021-2022 $998,617 1.1752 $11,736 -1.06%

Permits for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/06/2000
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Discovery School NR Private K-3 34 0.17
Sherman Oaks Center For Enriched Studies 9 Public 4-12 1,786 0.20
Vanalden Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 404 0.32
Tarzana Elementary School 6 Public K-5 259 0.64
Woodcrest Preschool NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Assyrian American Christian School NR Private 4-12 0 1.10
Gaspar De Portola Middle School 8 Charter 6-8 1,441 1.10
Faucher Academy NR Private 5-12 0 1.13
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 197 1.20

Nearest high schools

Reseda Senior High School 5 Charter 9-12 1,403 0.77
Zane Grey Continuation School 2 Public 9-12 73 0.89
Assyrian American Christian School NR Private 4-12 0 1.10
Faucher Academy NR Private 5-12 0 1.13

Neighbors for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda

Here are the neighbors for 18714 Erwin Street, Reseda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18817 Calvert St, Reseda 2,437 05/31/2019
18756 Erwin St, Reseda 1,949 12/27/2007
18741 Erwin St, Reseda 3,488 02/25/2022
18801 Erwin St, Reseda 1,926 07/07/1994 $215,000
18731 Calvert St, Reseda 1,304 03/19/2002 $305,003
18801 Calvert St, Reseda 1,250 11/14/2008
18719 Calvert St, Reseda 1,700 03/19/2002 $280,002
18858 Erwin St, Reseda 7,326
18758 Sylvan St, Reseda 2,570 10/31/2008 $500,005
18746 Erwin St, Reseda 722 05/05/2004
6181 Yolanda Ave, Reseda 884 01/23/2004
18738 Sylvan St, Reseda 1,888 08/12/2015 $677,500
6203 Yolanda Ave, Reseda 2,084 05/01/2023
18831 Calvert St, Reseda 1,300
18752 Sylvan St, Reseda 2,570 12/16/1998
18744 Sylvan St, Reseda 2,419 07/19/1993 $205,000
18727 Calvert St, Reseda 1,614 01/23/2004
6155 Yolanda Ave, Reseda 1,348 03/16/2010
18848 Erwin St, Reseda 11,342 11/16/2015
18743 Calvert St, Reseda 1,691 11/14/2008