Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Jovan St  »  19120 Jovan St

19120 Jovan Street, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

19120 Jovan Street, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19120 Jovan Street, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 19120 W Jovan St
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tarzana

Sales & Tax Overview for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda

Sale date 11/22/2024
Sale price $1,187,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,781

Lot & Building Information for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda

Building sqft 1,873
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 0.168 i
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda

• • Improvements for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda, CA 91335?

19120 Jovan Street, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,873 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda, CA 91335 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,211,250, the tax amount paid for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda, CA 91335 is $14,382.

When was 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda, CA 91335 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19120 Jovan Street, Reseda, CA 91335 was last sold in 11/22/2024 for $1,187,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2024 $1,187,500
10/25/2012 $492,500
05/10/2012 $361,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2054
11/22/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
07/15/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/11/2020 Trust Deed
10/25/2012 Trust Deed 11/01/2042
10/25/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/10/2012 Trustees Deed
12/18/2007 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/02/2007 Deed
02/13/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,382
Current property tax $14,781
Market value $1,211,250
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,211,250 1.1874 $14,382 +97.68%
2024-2025 $606,465 1.1997 $7,276 +2.03%
2023-2024 $594,574 1.1994 $7,131 +4.97%
2022-2023 $582,916 1.1655 $6,794 +1.16%
2021-2022 $571,487 1.1752 $6,716 -1.06%

Permits for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/28/2025
02/28/2025
02/28/2025
01/04/2008
01/02/2004
10/28/2003
Unlock the permit history for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19120 Jovan Street, Reseda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.