Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Tampa Ave  »  6901 Tampa Ave

6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 6901 N Tampa Ave
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda

Sale date 04/16/2002
Sale price $225,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,257

Lot & Building Information for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda

Building sqft 1,576
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.152 i
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda

• • Improvements for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335?

6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $505,425, the tax amount paid for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 is $6,001.

When was 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 last sold?

6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 was last sold in 05/03/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2002 $225,002
10/04/1994 $136,000
04/27/1988 $117,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/03/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2036
05/03/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/14/2007 Trust Deed
06/14/2007 Deed
06/19/2006 Deed
04/28/2006 Trust Deed
04/28/2006 Deed
04/16/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/04/1994 Deed
04/27/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,001
Current property tax $6,257
Market value $505,425
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $505,425 1.1874 $6,001 +0.95%
2024-2025 $495,515 1.1997 $5,945 +2.03%
2023-2024 $485,800 1.1994 $5,827 +4.97%
2022-2023 $476,275 1.1655 $5,551 +1.17%
2021-2022 $466,937 1.1752 $5,487 -1.07%

Permits for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/25/2013
09/08/2004
02/25/2004
09/12/2003
10/25/2000
08/31/2000
Unlock the permit history for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6901 Tampa Avenue, Reseda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.