Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Vanowen St  »  19314 Vanowen St

19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 19314 W Vanowen St
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Sale date 08/13/2021
Sale price $1,265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,269

Lot & Building Information for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Building sqft 4,200
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.336 i
Year built 1955
Year last altered 1983
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda

• • Improvements for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda

How many sq. ft. does 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335 has a total of 4,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $301.

What is the year built & the current market value of 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335?

19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,369,276.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2021 $1,265,000

Title Documents for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/11/2021 Release Government Lien
04/08/2021 Notice
02/19/2013 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/21/1998 Deed
06/26/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,259
Current property tax $17,269
Market value $1,369,276

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,369,276 1.1874 $16,259 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,342,428 1.1997 $16,105 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,316,106 1.1994 $15,785 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,290,300 1.1655 $15,038 +62.17%
2021-2022 $789,065 1.1752 $9,273 -1.06%

Permits for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/10/2018
12/27/2017
03/24/2003
10/01/1999
07/06/1998
Unlock the permit history for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 74,802
Median age 39
Average household income $102,460
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 24,234
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $719,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $655,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19314 Vanowen Street, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).