Los Angeles County  »  91306  »  Winnetka Ave  »  6742 Winnetka Ave

6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka
Alternate address(es) 6742 N Winnetka Ave
Zip code 91306
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Winnetka

Sales & Tax Overview for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Sale date 12/05/2014
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,450

Lot & Building Information for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Building sqft 2,380
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.077
Year built 1958
Year last altered 1969
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

• • Improvements for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

How many sq. ft. does 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 has a total of 2,380 square feet and a current price per square foot of $140.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306?

6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $595,765.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2014 $335,000
06/14/2012 $383,500
04/20/2005 $500,005
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/22/2022 Agreement
07/22/2022 Assignment of Rents
07/22/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/26/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/17/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
12/12/2014 Release
12/05/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
12/05/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/27/2012 Reconveyance
06/14/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Access detailed property tax data for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,074
Current property tax $7,450
Market value $595,765

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $595,765 1.1874 $7,074 +0.95%
2024-2025 $584,085 1.1997 $7,007 +2.03%
2023-2024 $572,634 1.1994 $6,868 +4.97%
2022-2023 $561,407 1.1655 $6,543 +1.16%
2021-2022 $550,400 1.1752 $6,468 -1.07%

Permits for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

The complete history of permits filed for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/22/2016
06/13/2016
06/13/2016
06/13/2016
06/03/2016
04/25/2016
04/25/2016
03/21/2016
Unlock the permit history for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,176
Median age 39
Average household income $119,206
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 14,709
Owner occupied units 56.3%
Average number of people per household 3.18
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $811,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6742 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).