Los Angeles County  »  91306  »  Winnetka Ave  »  6513 Winnetka Ave

6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka
Alternate address(es) 6513 N Winnetka Ave
Zip code 91306
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Winnetka

Sales & Tax Overview for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Sale date 07/30/2010
Sale price $311,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,111

Lot & Building Information for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Building sqft 1,334
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.165 i
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

• • Improvements for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306?

6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,334 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,400, the tax amount paid for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 is $4,825.

When was 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 was last sold in 07/30/2010 for $311,003.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2010 $311,003
09/26/2002 $265,002
10/05/1998 $162,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/13/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
08/09/2010 Cancellation Notice of Default
07/30/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/30/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/15/2010 Notice
01/17/2006 Deed
11/17/2005 Substitution Trustee
09/26/2005 Trust Deed
09/26/2005 Trust Deed
09/26/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Access detailed property tax data for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,826
Current property tax $5,111
Market value $406,400
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $406,400 1.1874 $4,826 +0.95%
2024-2025 $398,432 1.1997 $4,780 +2.03%
2023-2024 $390,621 1.1994 $4,685 +4.97%
2022-2023 $382,963 1.1655 $4,463 +1.17%
2021-2022 $375,455 1.1752 $4,412 -1.07%

Permits for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

The complete history of permits filed for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/14/2017
10/12/2005
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6513 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area