Los Angeles County  »  91306  »  Vanowen St  »  19915 Vanowen St

19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka, CA 91306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka
Alternate address(es) 19915 W Vanowen St
Zip code 91306
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Winnetka

Sales & Tax Overview for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka

Sale date 06/15/2012
Sale price $237,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,201

Lot & Building Information for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka

Building sqft 1,374
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.218 i
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka

• • Improvements for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka, CA 91306?

19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,374 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $403,860, the tax amount paid for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 is $4,795.

When was 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 last sold?

19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 was last sold in 09/03/2013.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2012 $237,000
11/10/2009 $190,001
03/28/2001 $162,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/03/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/15/2012 Trust Deed 07/01/2042
06/15/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/10/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/13/2009 Notice
07/23/2009 Substitution Trustee
05/12/2009 Notice Default
01/05/2006 Deed
03/28/2001 Deed
03/28/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka

Access detailed property tax data for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka, CA 91306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,795
Current property tax $5,201
Market value $403,860
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $403,860 1.1874 $4,795 +0.95%
2024-2025 $395,950 1.1997 $4,750 +2.03%
2023-2024 $388,187 1.1994 $4,656 +4.97%
2022-2023 $380,577 1.1655 $4,436 +1.15%
2021-2022 $373,115 1.1752 $4,385 -1.06%

Permits for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka

The complete history of permits filed for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/21/2012
08/13/2012
08/13/2012
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19915 Vanowen Street, Winnetka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation