Los Angeles County  »  91306  »  Delco Ave  »  6844 Delco Ave

6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 Property Information

6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka
Alternate address(es) 6842 N Delco Ave
6844 N Delco Ave
Zip code 91306
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Winnetka

Sales & Tax Overview for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka

Sale date 04/16/2021
Sale price $942,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,749

Lot & Building Information for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka

Building sqft 1,554
Total sqft 2,106
Building class Single Family Residence (01A6)
Acreage 0.186 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka

• • Improvements for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306?

6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,554 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,040,040, the tax amount paid for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 is $12,349.

When was 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 was last sold in 04/16/2021 for $942,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2021 $942,000
09/11/2020 $560,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
04/16/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/11/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/11/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/03/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/03/2010 Affidavit
05/10/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka

Access detailed property tax data for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,349
Current property tax $12,749
Market value $1,040,040
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,040,040 1.1874 $12,349 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,019,648 1.1997 $12,233 +2.03%
2023-2024 $999,656 1.1994 $11,990 +4.97%
2022-2023 $980,056 1.1655 $11,423 +70.16%
2021-2022 $571,200 1.1752 $6,713 +585.69%

Permits for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka

The complete history of permits filed for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/29/2020
12/18/2020
08/26/2004
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6844 Delco Avenue, Winnetka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.