Los Angeles County  »  18700 Oxnard St

18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356 Property Information

18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana
Alternate address(es) 18700 W Oxnard St
Zip code 91356
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tarzana

Sales & Tax Overview for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

Sale date 10/17/2003
Sale price $2,250,022
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,215

Lot & Building Information for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

Building sqft 16,100
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1985

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

• • Improvements for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

How many sq. ft. does 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356 has a total of 16,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356?

18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,263,006.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2003 $2,250,022
10/17/2003 $750,000
08/15/2003 $329,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/29/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/29/2016 Agreement
Subordination
10/17/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/17/2003 Deed
10/17/2003 Deed
08/15/2003 Deed
09/07/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/07/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

Access detailed property tax data for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $38,745
Current property tax $41,215
Market value $3,263,006

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,263,006 1.1874 $38,745 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,199,027 1.1997 $38,379 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,136,302 1.1994 $37,617 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,074,807 1.1655 $35,837 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,014,518 1.1752 $35,427 -1.06%

Permits for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

The complete history of permits filed for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/25/2003
06/19/2001
06/19/2001
06/13/2001
04/11/2001
02/13/2001
02/13/2001
02/13/2001
11/06/1997
10/14/1997
Unlock the permit history for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,942
Median age 42.3
Average household income $175,765
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 12,080
Owner occupied units 58.0%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,251,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,181,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18700 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).