Los Angeles County  »  91316  »  White Oak Ave  »  5553 White Oak Ave

5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino, CA 91316
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino
Alternate address(es) 5553 N White Oak Ave
Zip code 91316
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino

Sale date 10/31/2011
Sale price $1,559,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,118

Lot & Building Information for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino

Building sqft 672
Building class Service Station with Car Wash - No Additional Service (2520)
Acreage 0.606
Year built 1984

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino

• • Improvements for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino

How many sq. ft. does 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station with Car Wash - No Additional Service (2520) located at 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 has a total of 672 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,319.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino, CA 91316?

5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,997,342.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2011 $1,559,000

Title Documents for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/31/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/30/1999 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino, CA 91316. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,716
Current property tax $25,118
Market value $1,997,342

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,997,342 1.1874 $23,716 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,958,180 1.1997 $23,492 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,919,786 1.1994 $23,026 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,882,144 1.1655 $21,936 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,845,240 1.1752 $21,685 -1.06%

Permits for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/04/2017
09/20/2016
10/18/2007
06/08/2004
04/16/2001
03/22/2001
11/05/1997
10/20/1997
Unlock the permit history for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,491
Median age 44.2
Average household income $149,642
Family households 58.5%
Occupied housing units 12,883
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $947,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,000,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5553 White Oak Avenue, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).