Los Angeles County  »  5101 Avenida Oriente

5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana, CA 91356 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana, CA 91356
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana
Alternate address(es) 5101 N Avenida Oriente
Zip code 91356
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tarzana

Sales & Tax Overview for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana

Sale date 05/17/2004
Sale price $500,005
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,276

Lot & Building Information for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana

Building sqft 4,688
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.368
Units 1
Year built 2006
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana

• • Improvements for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana, CA 91356?

5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana, CA 91356 was built in 2006 and has a total of 4,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana, CA 91356 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,232,990, the tax amount paid for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana, CA 91356 is $26,514.

When was 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana, CA 91356 last sold?

5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana, CA 91356 was last sold in 05/05/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2004 $500,005

Title Documents for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/09/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
06/25/2014 Trust Deed 07/01/2044
01/13/2011 Trust Deed
01/13/2011 Subordination
02/24/2010 Trust Deed
10/14/2009 Trust Deed
10/14/2009 Subordination
06/16/2006 Trust Deed
05/05/2006 Trust Deed
05/05/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana

Access detailed property tax data for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana, CA 91356. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,515
Current property tax $27,276
Market value $2,232,990
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,232,990 1.1874 $26,515 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,189,229 1.1997 $26,264 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,146,304 1.1994 $25,743 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,104,220 1.1655 $24,525 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,062,962 1.1752 $24,244 +10.45%

Permits for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana

The complete history of permits filed for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/31/2008
07/20/2007
09/22/2006
09/22/2006
06/23/2006
06/22/2006
05/16/2006
11/10/2004
07/22/2004
06/21/2004
Unlock the permit history for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5101 Avenida Oriente, Tarzana, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area