Los Angeles County  »  91316  »  Alonzo Ave  »  4930 Alonzo Ave

4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino
Alternate address(es) 4930 N Alonzo Ave
Zip code 91316
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

Sale date 09/27/2023
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,375

Lot & Building Information for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

Building sqft 3,006
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.174
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE9)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

• • Improvements for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316?

4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 was built in 1951 and has a total of 3,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,768,679, the tax amount paid for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 is $21,001.

When was 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316 was last sold in 09/27/2023 for $1,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2023 $1,700,000
08/15/2014 $860,000
03/29/2012 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2054
09/27/2023 Trust Deed 10/01/2053
09/27/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2053
09/27/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/09/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2049
10/09/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/29/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/29/2017 Quitclaim Deed
08/15/2014 Trust Deed 09/01/2044
08/15/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, CA 91316. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,001
Current property tax $21,375
Market value $1,768,679
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,768,679 1.1874 $21,001 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,734,000 1.1997 $20,803 +71.16%
2023-2024 $1,013,318 1.1994 $12,154 +4.97%
2022-2023 $993,450 1.1655 $11,579 +1.16%
2021-2022 $973,971 1.1752 $11,446 -1.06%

Permits for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/19/2012
11/16/2007
07/14/2004
07/14/2004
07/12/2004
10/11/2000
03/18/1999
02/05/1999
Unlock the permit history for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4930 Alonzo Avenue, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation