Los Angeles County  »  91406  »  Raymer St  »  16238 Raymer St

16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 16238 W Raymer St
Zip code 91406
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 12/04/2020
Sale price $5,643,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $77,501

Lot & Building Information for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 17,061
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.025
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1993
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys

How many sq. ft. does 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 has a total of 17,061 square feet and a current price per square foot of $330.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406?

16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,230,325.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2020 $5,643,000

Title Documents for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/04/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/04/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment Trust Deed
12/11/2012 Termination Financing Statement
11/30/2012 Agreement
Subordination
11/30/2012 Assignment of Lease
11/30/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/16/2012 Continuation Financing Statement
04/04/2012 Individual Grant Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $73,979
Current property tax $77,501
Market value $6,230,325

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,230,325 1.1874 $73,979 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,108,163 1.1997 $73,280 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,988,396 1.1994 $71,825 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,870,977 1.1655 $68,426 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,755,860 1.1752 $67,643 +138.02%

Permits for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/19/2025
05/14/2025
04/14/2025
03/25/2025
01/22/2025
10/26/2024
10/22/2024
01/18/2023
09/28/2022
11/21/2017
Unlock the permit history for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,953
Median age 37.5
Average household income $103,777
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 19,029
Owner occupied units 40.6%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $841,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16238 Raymer Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).