Los Angeles County  »  91406  »  Saticoy St  »  16060 Saticoy St

16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 16060 W Saticoy St
7544 N Woodley Ave
7548 N Woodley Ave
Zip code 91406
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 07/28/2011
Sale price $1,019,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,162

Lot & Building Information for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 7,878
Total sqft 8,153
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.439
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1949
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys

How many sq. ft. does 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 has a total of 7,878 square feet and a current price per square foot of $129.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406?

16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,306,146.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2011 $1,019,500

Title Documents for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/09/2024 Modify Trust Deed
03/29/2024 Release Government Lien
09/21/2023 Release Government Lien
12/14/2022 Notice Action
02/23/2022 Release Government Lien
11/30/2021 Lien Involuntary
12/24/2018 Modify Trust Deed
02/07/2014 Release
11/08/2013 Agreement
11/08/2013 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,509
Current property tax $17,162
Market value $1,306,146

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,306,146 1.1874 $15,509 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,280,537 1.1997 $15,363 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,255,430 1.1994 $15,058 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,230,815 1.1655 $14,345 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,206,683 1.1752 $14,181 -1.06%

Permits for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/24/2026
04/13/2026
11/12/2019
04/06/2018
07/13/2017
05/18/2017
10/25/2016
04/30/2015
05/05/2014
08/19/2010
Unlock the permit history for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,953
Median age 37.5
Average household income $103,777
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 19,029
Owner occupied units 40.6%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $841,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16060 Saticoy Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).