Los Angeles County  »  91405  »  Runnymede St  »  13816 Runnymede St

13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 13816 W Runnymede St
Zip code 91405
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 06/29/2009
Sale price $325,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,674

Lot & Building Information for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 1,712
Total sqft 3,080
Building class Single Family Residence (0102)
Acreage 0.155
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405?

13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,125,391, the tax amount paid for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 is $13,362.

When was 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 last sold?

13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 was last sold in 10/21/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2009 $325,003
10/30/1990 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/05/2024 Lien Voluntary
Notice
09/02/2054
10/21/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/06/2019 Trust Deed 04/01/2099
03/06/2019 Grant Deed
03/06/2019 Termination Financing Statement
03/06/2019 Termination Financing Statement
08/23/2016 Notice
02/08/2016 Financing Statement
10/25/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/10/2009 Cancellation Notice of Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,363
Current property tax $17,674
Market value $1,125,391
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
09622 California Statewide Communities Development Authority
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,125,391 1.1874 $13,363 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,103,326 1.1997 $13,237 +36.87%
2023-2024 $806,293 1.1994 $9,671 +4.97%
2022-2023 $790,484 1.1655 $9,213 +1.15%
2021-2022 $774,985 1.1752 $9,108 -1.06%

Permits for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/17/2024
01/14/2023
07/29/2021
07/29/2021
12/01/2020
01/04/2016
09/15/2005
08/25/2005
07/29/2005
05/09/2005
Unlock the permit history for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13816 Runnymede Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed