Los Angeles County  »  91405  »  Hazeltine Ave  »  6830 Hazeltine Ave

6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 6830 N Hazeltine Ave
6832 N Hazeltine Ave
6834 N Hazeltine Ave
Zip code 91405
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys

Sale date 01/12/2022
Sale price $1,060,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,625

Lot & Building Information for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys

Building class Multi-Family Residence (03A6)
Acreage 0.212
Year last altered

Other Property Data for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys

What is the assessed value of 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,051,183, the tax amount paid for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405 is $12,481.

When was 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405 last sold?

6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405 was last sold in 02/09/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2022 $1,060,000
02/24/2017 $730,000
11/01/2002 $362,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2025 Assignment of Rents
08/20/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/26/2024 Assignment Trust Deed
04/11/2023 Easement
02/24/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/02/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
06/16/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/01/2023
02/09/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/12/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/14/2019 Covenant and Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,482
Current property tax $12,625
Market value $1,051,183

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,124,880 1.1997 $13,495 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,102,824 1.1994 $13,227 +39.37%
2022-2023 $814,327 1.1655 $9,491 +1.16%
2021-2022 $798,360 1.1752 $9,382 -1.07%
2020-2021 $790,174 1.200129 $9,483 +6.33%

Permits for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/28/2024
05/28/2024
05/28/2024
05/28/2024
05/28/2024
05/28/2024
02/24/2023
02/24/2023
02/24/2023
10/07/2022
Unlock the permit history for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6830 Hazeltine Avenue, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area