Los Angeles County  »  91405  »  Van Nuys Blvd  »  7204 Van Nuys Blvd

7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91405 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 14449 W Sherman Way
7204 N Van Nuys Blvd
7212 N Van Nuys Blvd
Zip code 91405
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys

Sale date 12/30/2019
Sale price $4,106,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $55,758

Lot & Building Information for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys

Building sqft 912
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.425
Year built 1990
Year last altered 2005

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys

How many sq. ft. does 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91405 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91405 has a total of 912 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4,502.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91405?

7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91405 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,580,316.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2019 $4,106,000
10/15/2014 $3,622,500
07/07/2014 $3,284,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/04/2020 Termination Financing Statement
12/30/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
12/30/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/20/2015 Financing Statement
10/20/2015 Agreement
Subordination
10/20/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
10/20/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/06/2015 Termination Financing Statement
10/15/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/15/2014 Modify Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $54,387
Current property tax $55,758
Market value $4,580,316

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,580,316 1.1874 $54,387 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,490,507 1.1997 $53,873 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,402,458 1.1994 $52,803 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,316,136 1.1655 $50,305 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,231,507 1.1752 $49,729 -1.06%

Permits for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/14/2020
04/21/2020
07/24/2008
02/25/2005
01/26/2005
12/21/2004
12/21/2004
12/21/2004
09/29/2000
10/05/1998
Unlock the permit history for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,033
Median age 36.3
Average household income $83,456
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 19,177
Owner occupied units 27.3%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $739,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $734,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7204 Van Nuys Boulevard, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).