Los Angeles County  »  91405  »  Sherman Way  »  14622 Sherman Way

14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91405 Property Information

14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91405 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 14622 Haskell Ave
14621 W Sherman Way
Zip code 91405
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Sale date 02/01/2018
Sale price $93,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $76,442

Lot & Building Information for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Building class Parking Lot - Commercial Parking - One Story (2710)
Acreage 1.325
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential/Accessory (RAS3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

What is the assessed value of 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,174,310, the tax amount paid for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91405 is $73,313.

When was 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91405 was last sold in 02/01/2018 for $93,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2018 $93,000,000
09/09/2011 $4,727,047
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
06/07/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/07/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/11/2023 Continuation Financing Statement
05/16/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
02/01/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
02/01/2018 Financing Statement
02/01/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2025
02/01/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/31/2016 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $73,314
Current property tax $76,442
Market value $6,174,310

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,174,310 1.1874 $73,314 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,053,246 1.1997 $72,621 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,934,556 1.1994 $71,179 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,818,194 1.1655 $67,811 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,704,113 1.1752 $67,035 -1.06%

Permits for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/20/2016
12/12/2016
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14622 Sherman Way, Van Nuys to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.