Los Angeles County  »  91406  »  Sherman Way  »  15400 Sherman Way

15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 15411 W Gault St
15400 W Sherman Way
Zip code 91406
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Sale date 08/17/2017
Sale price $61,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $443,424

Lot & Building Information for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Building sqft 150,759
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1704)
Acreage 2.72
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1990
Stories 2

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

How many sq. ft. does 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1704) located at 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406 has a total of 150,759 square feet and a current price per square foot of $410.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406?

15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $35,746,044.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2017 $61,900,000
04/28/2011 $49,500,495
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/11/2026 Termination Financing Statement
08/17/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 6 parcels in multiple sale)
09/19/2011 Record of Survey Map
04/28/2011 Deed
12/08/2010 Release
10/22/2010 Release
08/24/2010 Mechanics Lien
04/08/2005 Deed
07/30/1999 Deed
(File correction - 6 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $424,449
Current property tax $443,424
Market value $35,746,044

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $35,746,044 1.1874 $424,449 +0.95%
2024-2025 $35,045,142 1.1997 $420,437 +2.03%
2023-2024 $34,357,983 1.1994 $412,090 +4.97%
2022-2023 $33,684,298 1.1655 $392,590 +1.16%
2021-2022 $33,023,823 1.1752 $388,096 -1.06%

Permits for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/15/2025
12/01/2025
11/24/2025
11/17/2025
11/10/2025
10/21/2025
10/15/2025
10/14/2025
10/03/2025
09/24/2025
Unlock the permit history for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,953
Median age 37.5
Average household income $103,777
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 19,029
Owner occupied units 40.6%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $841,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15400 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).