Los Angeles County  »  91406  »  Vose St  »  15729 Vose St

15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 15729 W Vose St
Zip code 91406
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 12/29/1997
Sale price $20,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,949

Lot & Building Information for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 3,099
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.273
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE11)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406?

15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was built in 1949 and has a total of 3,099 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $459,216, the tax amount paid for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 is $5,452.

When was 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was last sold in 12/29/1997 for $20,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/1997 $20,000
07/25/1990 $285,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/06/2010 Trust Deed
12/29/1997 Deed
07/25/1990 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,453
Current property tax $5,949
Market value $459,216
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $459,216 1.1874 $5,453 +0.95%
2024-2025 $450,212 1.1997 $5,401 +2.03%
2023-2024 $441,385 1.1994 $5,294 +4.97%
2022-2023 $432,732 1.1655 $5,043 +1.15%
2021-2022 $424,248 1.1752 $4,986 -1.06%

Permits for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/26/2018
08/08/2014
04/02/2014
10/10/2002
02/14/2002
Unlock the permit history for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bassett Street Elementary School 3 Public K-5 615 0.25
Cohasset Street Elementary School 4 Public K-5 495 0.63
The Help Group's North Hills Preparatory School NR Private 4-12 0 0.72
St. Joseph's Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.78
Columbus Avenue School 2 Public K-5 434 0.83

Nearest middle schools

St. Joseph's Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.78
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 82 0.84
St Elisabeth School NR Private PK-8 107 1.14
Lashon Academy - Valley 8 Charter K-8 526 1.19

Nearest high schools

St. Joseph's Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.78
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 82 0.84
Robert Fulton College Preparatory School 4 Public 6-12 1,244 1.21
The Help Group's Parkhill School NR Private 9-12 21 1.26

Neighbors for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys

Here are the neighbors for 15729 Vose Street, Van Nuys.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15745 Vose St, Van Nuys 2,427 07/22/2020
15837 Hart St, Van Nuys 1,959 06/08/2021 $955,000
15829 Hart St, Van Nuys 2,723 10/27/2004
15736 Gault St, Van Nuys 1,719 01/07/2009 $387,003
15850 Gault St, Van Nuys 1,895 04/14/2003
15719 Vose St, Van Nuys 1,831 08/21/2018 $700,000
15720 Gault St, Van Nuys 1,634 12/31/2014 $525,000
15737 Vose St, Van Nuys 1,654 09/19/2019
15847 Hart St, Van Nuys 1,637 11/02/2023
15754 W Gault St, Van Nuys 1,694 03/12/2026
15801 Hart St, Van Nuys 1,890 05/13/2025
15705 Vose St, Van Nuys 9,710 12/02/2003
15728 Gault St, Van Nuys 2,137 12/05/2017
15858 Gault St, Van Nuys 1,507 10/25/2013
15819 Hart St, Van Nuys 2,005 02/06/2018
15715 Vose St, Van Nuys 2,131 05/09/2025 $760,000
15811 Hart St, Van Nuys 2,820 06/04/2021
7057 Haskell Ave, Van Nuys 20,753 02/25/1999 $566,500
15744 Gault St, Van Nuys 1,573 05/20/2025 $953,000
15755 Vose St, Van Nuys 1,992 02/19/2021