Los Angeles County  »  91406  »  Gloria Ave  »  6801 Gloria Ave

6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 6801 N Gloria Ave
6803 1/2 N Gloria Ave
6803 N Gloria Ave
Zip code 91406
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys

Sale date 07/29/2019
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,233

Lot & Building Information for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys

Building sqft 2,632
Total sqft 7,896
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.196
Buildings on lot 3
Units 6
Year built 2022
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406?

6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was built in 2022 and has a total of 2,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,197,933, the tax amount paid for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 is $26,098.

When was 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 last sold?

6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was last sold in 06/18/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2019 $870,000
11/19/2018 $597,500
02/24/2005 $350,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/20/2022 Notice Completion
05/12/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
12/06/2021 Easement
11/29/2021 Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/18/2021 Assignment of Rents
06/18/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/10/2021 Notice
07/29/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/29/2019 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,098
Current property tax $27,233
Market value $2,197,933

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,197,933 1.1874 $26,098 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,154,839 1.1997 $25,852 +57.40%
2023-2024 $1,369,345 1.1994 $16,424 +54.09%
2022-2023 $914,524 1.1655 $10,659 +1.16%
2021-2022 $896,593 1.1752 $10,537 -1.06%

Permits for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/07/2023
11/10/2022
06/17/2022
03/04/2022
03/04/2022
03/04/2022
12/08/2021
12/07/2021
08/09/2021
07/02/2021
Unlock the permit history for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,953
Median age 37.5
Average household income $103,777
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 19,029
Owner occupied units 40.6%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $841,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6801 Gloria Avenue, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).