Los Angeles County  »  91406  »  Sherman Way  »  16530 Sherman Way

16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 7132 N DE Celis Pl
16516 W Sherman Way
16526 W Sherman Way
Zip code 91406
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Lake Balboa

Sales & Tax Overview for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Sale date 06/02/2016
Sale price $24,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $272,091

Lot & Building Information for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Building sqft 45,095
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Acreage 2.755
Year built 1994
Year last altered 1996
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

How many sq. ft. does 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406 has a total of 45,095 square feet and a current price per square foot of $537.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406?

16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $22,036,387.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Airport Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/19/2017
Last updated 04/24/2026
Lot size 3.49 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
16500 Sherman Way 1st Floor Retail $34.20/Sqft/Year 1,818 Todd Nathanson
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Airport Plaza
Airport Plaza
16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1818 Sqft
Price $34.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2016 $24,250,000
12/17/2007 $18,000,000
10/05/1999 $10,750,107
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/12/2023 Continuation Financing Statement
12/12/2018 Agreement
Subordination
12/06/2018 Financing Statement
12/06/2018 Assignment of Rents
12/06/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/15/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/02/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/02/2016 Assignment Trust Deed
10/27/2009 Mechanics Lien
07/27/2009 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $261,660
Current property tax $272,091
Market value $22,036,387

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $22,036,387 1.1874 $261,660 +0.95%
2024-2025 $21,604,302 1.1997 $259,187 +2.03%
2023-2024 $21,180,689 1.1994 $254,041 +4.97%
2022-2023 $20,765,383 1.1655 $242,021 +1.16%
2021-2022 $20,358,220 1.1752 $239,250 -1.06%

Permits for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/06/2026
07/06/2023
05/26/2022
04/06/2022
09/14/2021
06/14/2021
05/14/2021
04/08/2021
04/08/2021
03/10/2021
Unlock the permit history for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,953
Median age 37.5
Average household income $103,777
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 19,029
Owner occupied units 40.6%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $841,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16530 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).