Los Angeles County  »  91406  »  Andasol Ave  »  6701 Andasol Ave

6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 6701 N Andasol Ave
Zip code 91406
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Lake Balboa

Sales & Tax Overview for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys

Sale date 08/01/2024
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,173

Lot & Building Information for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys

Building sqft 824
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.39
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406?

6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was built in 1940 and has a total of 824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,326,000, the tax amount paid for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 is $15,744.

When was 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was last sold in 08/01/2024 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2024 $1,300,000
11/28/2023 $1,085,000
08/10/2017 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/02/2025 Release Government Lien
07/21/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2055
07/02/2025 Notice
08/01/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2054
08/01/2024 Quitclaim Deed
08/01/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
11/28/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2053
11/28/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/16/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
08/10/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,745
Current property tax $16,173
Market value $1,326,000
Tax per sqft $19

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,326,000 1.1874 $15,745 +18.59%
2024-2025 $1,106,700 1.1997 $13,277 +39.77%
2023-2024 $792,015 1.1994 $9,499 +4.97%
2022-2023 $776,486 1.1655 $9,050 +1.16%
2021-2022 $761,261 1.1752 $8,946 -1.07%

Permits for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/06/2014
02/25/2013
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lemay Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 342 0.20
Lake Balboa College Preparatory Magnet K-12 7 Public K-12 587 0.60
Gault Street Elementary School 6 Public K-5 260 0.68
Newcastle Elementary School 6 Public K-5 309 0.74
Bertrand Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 305 0.82

Nearest middle schools

William Mulholland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,002 0.41
Magnolia Science Academy 2 4 Charter 6-12 511 0.46
The Help Group's North Hills Prep NR Private 3-12 71 0.94
The City School NR Private PK-8 87 0.94

Nearest high schools

Magnolia Science Academy 2 4 Charter 6-12 511 0.46
High Tech La School 8 Charter 9-12 359 0.49
Birmingham Community Charter High School 7 Charter 9-12 3,058 0.52
Daniel Pearl Journalism & Communications Magnet School 7 Public 9-12 224 0.59

Neighbors for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys

Here are the neighbors for 6701 Andasol Avenue, Van Nuys.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6720 Encino Ave, Van Nuys 2,138 08/15/2023
6638 Bianca Ave, Van Nuys 1,753 07/08/2014 $585,000
6644 Bianca Ave, Van Nuys 1,753 01/27/2026
6643 Andasol Ave, Van Nuys 2,326 07/29/2003 $485,004
6603 Lasaine Ave, Van Nuys 1,770 08/10/2021 $975,000
6708 Bianca Ave, Van Nuys 1,753 06/22/2016
17321 Haynes St, Van Nuys 2,450 05/05/2017
6700 Bianca Ave, Van Nuys 1,753 01/29/2004
6736 Encino Ave, Van Nuys 1,887 10/31/2018
6650 Bianca Ave, Van Nuys 1,920 12/15/2025
17315 Haynes St, Van Nuys 2,572 08/25/2005
17309 Haynes St, Van Nuys 2,564 05/23/2019
17400 Vanowen St, Van Nuys 7,600 02/06/2019
6607 Lasaine Ave, Van Nuys 1,770 05/20/2021
6711 Andasol Ave, Van Nuys 1,993 09/15/2016
6700 Encino Ave, Van Nuys 2,338 06/06/2022 $930,000
6608 Andasol Ave, Van Nuys 2,878 01/05/2022
6602 Andasol Ave, Van Nuys 2,878 09/13/2021
6642 Encino Ave, Van Nuys 2,323 02/19/1997
17301 Haynes St, Van Nuys 2,564 08/24/2023