Los Angeles County  »  91316  »  Balboa Blvd  »  6345 Balboa Blvd

6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino
Zip code 91316
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Sale date 03/28/2019
Sale price $47,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $143,087

Lot & Building Information for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Building sqft 52,211
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 3.602 i
Year built 1990
Year last altered 1991

Bike Score

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

• • Improvements for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

How many sq. ft. does 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 has a total of 52,211 square feet and a current price per square foot of $916.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316?

6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,594,477.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2019 $47,850,000

Title Documents for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2026 Modify Restriction
03/28/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $137,673
Current property tax $143,087
Market value $11,594,477

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,594,477 1.1874 $137,673 +0.95%
2024-2025 $11,367,135 1.1997 $136,372 +2.03%
2023-2024 $11,144,251 1.1994 $133,664 +4.97%
2022-2023 $10,925,737 1.1655 $127,339 +1.16%
2021-2022 $10,711,508 1.1752 $125,882 -1.06%

Permits for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/19/2020
04/21/2009
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,246
Median age 44
Average household income $142,354
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 12,874
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $924,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $877,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6345 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).