Los Angeles County  »  91406  »  Balboa Blvd  »  6656 Balboa Blvd

6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91406
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 6656 N Balboa Blvd
Zip code 91406
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Lake Balboa

Sales & Tax Overview for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys

Sale date 09/21/2001
Sale price $230,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,441

Lot & Building Information for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys

Building sqft 6,845
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.14
Units 4
Year built 2020
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 12
Bathrooms 12
Heating/AC Refrigerated AC

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91406?

6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was built in 2020 and has a total of 6,845 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91406 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,564,522, the tax amount paid for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91406 is $18,577.

When was 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91406 last sold?

6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was last sold in 03/08/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2001 $230,002
12/23/1999 $162,001
08/31/1994 $123,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/10/2021 Assignment of Rents
11/10/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/08/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2013 Trust Deed 01/01/2044
10/26/2005 Trust Deed
10/26/2005 Deed
08/10/2005 Deed
06/28/2005 Deed
09/21/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/23/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91406. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,577
Current property tax $19,441
Market value $1,564,522
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,564,522 1.1874 $18,577 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,533,846 1.1997 $18,402 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,503,771 1.1994 $18,036 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,474,287 1.1655 $17,183 +67.12%
2021-2022 $874,894 1.1752 $10,282 +79.91%

Permits for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/20/2021
03/09/2021
10/27/2020
08/24/2020
07/02/2020
07/02/2020
06/29/2020
06/18/2020
04/23/2020
07/03/2019
Unlock the permit history for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6656 Balboa Boulevard, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed