Los Angeles County  »  91406  »  Langdon Ave  »  6904 Langdon Ave

6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 6904 N Langdon Ave
Zip code 91406
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys

Sale date 08/19/2008
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,688

Lot & Building Information for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys

Building sqft 1,499
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.143
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406?

6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,499 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $538,521, the tax amount paid for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 is $6,394.

When was 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 last sold?

6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was last sold in 03/01/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2008 $410,000

Title Documents for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/06/2019 Financing Statement
03/01/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/20/2009 Trust Deed
08/19/2008 Trust Deed
08/19/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/19/2008 Deed
03/09/2006 Deed
01/19/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91406. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,394
Current property tax $6,688
Market value $538,521
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $538,521 1.1874 $6,394 +0.95%
2024-2025 $527,963 1.1997 $6,334 +2.03%
2023-2024 $517,612 1.1994 $6,208 +4.97%
2022-2023 $507,464 1.1655 $5,914 +1.15%
2021-2022 $497,515 1.1752 $5,847 -1.06%

Permits for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/05/2019
06/05/2019
06/03/2019
09/26/2017
08/04/2008
Unlock the permit history for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6904 Langdon Avenue, Van Nuys to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.