Los Angeles County  »  91411  »  Hamlin St  »  15133 Hamlin St

15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys
Zip code 91411
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 08/31/2000
Sale price $300,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,062

Lot & Building Information for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 2,256
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.179
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411?

15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $478,711, the tax amount paid for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 is $5,684.

When was 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 last sold?

15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 was last sold in 01/06/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2000 $300,003
06/19/1990 $285,000
04/19/1988 $161,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/19/2024 Trust Deed 08/09/2054
01/06/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
01/06/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/28/2012 Assignment Trust Deed
10/25/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
10/05/2005 Trust Deed
12/31/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/31/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/19/1990 Deed
04/19/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,684
Current property tax $6,062
Market value $478,711
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $478,711 1.1874 $5,684 +0.95%
2024-2025 $469,326 1.1997 $5,631 +2.03%
2023-2024 $460,125 1.1994 $5,519 +4.97%
2022-2023 $451,103 1.1655 $5,258 +1.17%
2021-2022 $442,258 1.1752 $5,197 -1.07%

Permits for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/15/2022
09/16/2021
10/03/2007
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15133 Hamlin Street, Van Nuys to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.