Los Angeles County  »  14227 Gilmore St

14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 14217 W Gilmore St
14227 W Gilmore St
Zip code 91401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 09/07/2022
Sale price $4,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $61,118

Lot & Building Information for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 16,804
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.517
Units 22
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1969
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401?

14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 was built in 1963 and has a total of 16,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,881,556, the tax amount paid for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 is $57,963.

When was 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 was last sold in 09/07/2022 for $4,600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 22 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2022 $4,600,000
01/26/2018 $3,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/07/2022 Assignment of Rents
09/07/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/07/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/25/2019 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
08/02/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2048
03/06/2018 Reconveyance
03/02/2018 Termination Financing Statement
01/26/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/06/2017 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $57,964
Current property tax $61,118
Market value $4,881,556

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,881,556 1.1874 $57,964 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,785,840 1.1997 $57,416 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,692,000 1.1994 $56,276 +17.73%
2022-2023 $4,101,172 1.1655 $47,799 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,020,757 1.1752 $47,252 -1.06%

Permits for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/05/2023
05/05/2023
07/02/2021
05/21/2021
07/29/2020
01/10/2020
09/22/2015
08/03/2015
07/31/2015
Unlock the permit history for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,231
Median age 37.8
Average household income $110,646
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 15,131
Owner occupied units 33.3%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,075,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $951,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14227 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).