Los Angeles County  »  91405  »  Costello Ave  »  6701 Costello Ave

6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 6701 N Costello Ave
6703 N Costello Ave
Zip code 91405
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Valley Glen

Sales & Tax Overview for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys

Sale date 08/07/2014
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,449

Lot & Building Information for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys

Building sqft 1,128
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.186
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405?

6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $600,675, the tax amount paid for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405 is $7,132.

When was 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405 was last sold in 08/07/2014 for $490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2014 $490,000
02/01/2010 $260,002
12/20/2002 $325,503
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2020 Trust Deed 03/01/2050
08/07/2014 Trust Deed 08/01/2044
08/07/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/07/2014 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/01/2010 Trust Deed
02/01/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/31/2009 Deed
02/24/2006 Deed
04/05/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/20/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,132
Current property tax $7,449
Market value $600,675
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $600,675 1.1874 $7,132 +0.95%
2024-2025 $588,898 1.1997 $7,065 +2.03%
2023-2024 $577,352 1.1994 $6,925 +4.97%
2022-2023 $566,032 1.1655 $6,597 +1.15%
2021-2022 $554,934 1.1752 $6,522 -1.06%

Permits for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/19/2023
06/19/2023
10/14/2022
02/28/2022
01/05/2012
12/22/2011
10/31/2011
10/20/2011
12/17/2002
Unlock the permit history for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6701 Costello Avenue, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area