Los Angeles County  »  91405  »  Vanowen St  »  13700 Vanowen St

13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 13700 W Vanowen St
13704 W Vanowen St
13708 W Vanowen St
Zip code 91405
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Valley Glen

Sales & Tax Overview for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 09/23/2024
Sale price $4,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,305

Lot & Building Information for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 4,800
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.318
Units 2
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1981
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys

How many sq. ft. does 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 has a total of 4,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $979.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405?

13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,794,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2024 $4,700,000
05/07/2024 $3,160,000
12/06/2011 $1,610,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/02/2024 Reconveyance
10/02/2024 Substitution Trustee
09/23/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/08/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/07/2024 Grant Deed
05/07/2024 Grant Deed
01/22/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/22/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/22/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/06/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $56,924
Current property tax $58,305
Market value $4,794,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,794,000 1.1874 $56,924 +134.63%
2024-2025 $2,022,239 1.1997 $24,261 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,982,588 1.1994 $23,779 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,943,714 1.1655 $22,654 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,905,603 1.1752 $22,395 -1.06%

Permits for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/04/2022
06/20/2016
05/16/2016
05/13/2016
05/13/2016
05/13/2016
05/02/2016
12/03/2015
08/05/2015
08/05/2015
Unlock the permit history for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,033
Median age 36.3
Average household income $83,456
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 19,177
Owner occupied units 27.3%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $739,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $734,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13700 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).