Los Angeles County  »  13713 Oxnard St

13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 13713 W Oxnard St
13715 W Oxnard St
13717 W Oxnard St
Zip code 91401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Valley Glen

Sales & Tax Overview for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 12/17/2020
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,119

Lot & Building Information for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.266
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys

How many sq. ft. does 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 has a total of 3,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $466.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401?

13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,545,712.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2020 $1,400,000
09/29/2016 $700,000
12/06/1994 $78,327
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2022 Modify Trust Deed
07/14/2022 Covenant and Agreement
07/14/2022 Covenant and Agreement
12/28/2020 Agreement
12/28/2020 Assignment of Rents
12/28/2020 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
12/17/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/14/2020 Covenant and Agreement
11/07/2019 Covenant and Agreement
09/11/2019 Covenant and Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,354
Current property tax $19,119
Market value $1,545,712

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,545,712 1.1874 $18,354 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,515,404 1.1997 $18,180 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,485,691 1.1994 $17,819 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,456,560 1.1655 $16,976 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,428,000 1.1752 $16,782 +84.55%

Permits for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/28/2022
06/17/2022
04/21/2022
09/23/2021
07/20/2021
05/27/2021
03/26/2021
03/11/2021
03/09/2021
02/18/2021
Unlock the permit history for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,231
Median age 37.8
Average household income $110,646
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 15,131
Owner occupied units 33.3%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,075,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $951,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13713 Oxnard Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).