Los Angeles County  »  14423 Sylvan St

14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 14419 W Sylvan St
14421 W Sylvan St
14423 W Sylvan St
Zip code 91401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 01/14/1991
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,757

Lot & Building Information for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 3,200
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1946
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys

How many square feet does 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 has a total of 3,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401?

14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $677,016.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/1991 $75,000

Title Documents for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/22/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/15/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/15/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/04/2006 Trust Deed
07/08/2005 Trust Deed
06/21/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/21/2004 Deed
06/21/2004 Deed
06/21/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,039
Current property tax $8,757
Market value $677,016

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $677,016 1.1874 $8,039 +0.95%
2024-2025 $663,742 1.1997 $7,963 +2.03%
2023-2024 $650,729 1.1994 $7,805 +4.97%
2022-2023 $637,971 1.1655 $7,436 +1.16%
2021-2022 $625,463 1.1752 $7,350 -1.07%

Permits for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/08/2018
10/15/2014
06/30/2003
05/15/1998
             
Unlock the permit history for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,231
Median age 37.8
Average household income $110,646
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 15,131
Owner occupied units 33.3%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,075,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $951,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14423 Sylvan Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).