Los Angeles County  »  6103 Tyrone Ave

6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91401 Property Information

6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91401 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 6103 Knoll Dr
6111 N Tyrone Ave
Zip code 91401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys

Sale date 07/27/1994
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,759

Lot & Building Information for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys

Building sqft 2,900
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 0.122
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1981
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys

How many square feet does 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91401 have?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91401 has a total of 2,900 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91401?

6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91401 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $779,644.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/1994 $220,000
01/19/1993 $40,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2026 Reconveyance
10/07/2025 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
09/12/2025 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/10/2025 Cancellation Notice of Default
11/12/2024 Notice of Trustees Sale
10/23/2023 Reconveyance
10/16/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Fictitious Lease
Trust Deed
05/01/2025
01/26/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/26/2022 Grant Deed
02/26/2021 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,257
Current property tax $9,759
Market value $779,644

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $779,644 1.1874 $9,257 +0.95%
2024-2025 $764,363 1.1997 $9,170 +2.03%
2023-2024 $749,376 1.1994 $8,988 +4.97%
2022-2023 $734,683 1.1655 $8,563 +1.15%
2021-2022 $720,279 1.1752 $8,465 -1.06%

Permits for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,231
Median age 37.8
Average household income $110,646
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 15,131
Owner occupied units 33.3%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,075,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $951,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6103 Tyrone Avenue, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).