Los Angeles County  »  14230 Victory Blvd

14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 14230 W Victory Blvd
14232 W Victory Blvd
14238 W Victory Blvd
Zip code 91401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys

Sale date 03/28/2023
Sale price $5,508,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $71,875

Lot & Building Information for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys

Building sqft 15,784
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.294
Units 16
Year built 1988
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91401?

14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91401 was built in 1988 and has a total of 15,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,845,133, the tax amount paid for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91401 is $69,405.

When was 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91401 was last sold in 03/28/2023 for $5,508,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2023 $5,508,000
11/06/2015 $3,500,000
12/31/1990 $203,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/28/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/05/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/26/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/07/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/01/2047
03/15/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/12/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/06/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/06/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/26/2013 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $69,405
Current property tax $71,875
Market value $5,845,133

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,845,133 1.1874 $69,405 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,730,523 1.1997 $68,749 +41.11%
2023-2024 $4,062,045 1.1994 $48,720 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,982,398 1.1655 $46,415 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,904,313 1.1752 $45,883 -1.06%

Permits for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/12/2007
06/12/2007
12/02/2005
10/04/2001
             
Unlock the permit history for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,231
Median age 37.8
Average household income $110,646
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 15,131
Owner occupied units 33.3%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,075,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $951,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14230 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).