Los Angeles County  »  91411  »  Erwin St  »  14545 Erwin St

14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 Property Information

14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 14539 W Erwin St
14541 W Erwin St
14543 W Erwin St
Zip code 91411
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 08/16/2018
Sale price $3,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $48,095

Lot & Building Information for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 8,900
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.322
Units 4
Year built 2002

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys

How many sq. ft. does 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 has a total of 8,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $387.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411?

14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,925,505.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2018 $3,450,000
05/06/2014 $2,340,000
04/09/2007 $1,850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/18/2019 Financing Statement
08/16/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/16/2017 Modify Trust Deed
05/05/2015 Agreement
Subordination
05/05/2015 Assignment of Rents
05/05/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/06/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/18/2008 Deed
08/17/2007 Deed
08/16/2007 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,611
Current property tax $48,095
Market value $3,925,505

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,925,505 1.1874 $46,611 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,848,536 1.1997 $46,171 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,773,075 1.1994 $45,254 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,699,094 1.1655 $43,113 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,626,564 1.1752 $42,619 -1.06%

Permits for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/26/2012
10/23/2012
10/23/2012
10/18/2012
10/14/2012
09/24/2012
06/06/2011
06/02/2011
05/19/2011
05/18/2011
Unlock the permit history for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,185
Median age 35.3
Average household income $108,206
Family households 53.0%
Occupied housing units 9,449
Owner occupied units 29.3%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,057,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $923,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14545 Erwin Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).