Los Angeles County  »  91411  »  Calvert St  »  14701 Calvert St

14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 14701 W Calvert St
14703 W Calvert St
6153 N Cedros Ave
Zip code 91411
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 11/04/2020
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,067

Lot & Building Information for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.116
Year built 1956
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

How many sq. ft. does 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $280.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411?

14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,545,709.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2020 $1,400,000
10/04/2007 $740,000
10/04/2007 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/05/2020 Hazardous Substances Certificate and Indemnity Agreement
11/04/2020 Assignment of Rents
11/04/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/15/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/15/2011 Agreement
12/15/2011 Assignment of Rents
12/15/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/15/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/17/2011 Deed
07/21/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,354
Current property tax $19,067
Market value $1,545,709

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,545,709 1.1874 $18,354 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,515,402 1.1997 $18,180 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,485,690 1.1994 $17,819 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,456,560 1.1655 $16,976 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,428,000 1.1752 $16,782 +90.99%

Permits for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/20/2021
06/06/2002
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,185
Median age 35.3
Average household income $108,206
Family households 53.0%
Occupied housing units 9,449
Owner occupied units 29.3%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,057,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $923,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14701 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).