Los Angeles County  »  91411  »  Peach Ave  »  6340 Peach Ave

6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411 Property Information

6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 6340 N Peach Ave
Zip code 91411
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys

Sale date 08/13/2024
Sale price $919,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,409

Lot & Building Information for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys

Building sqft 1,641
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411?

6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,641 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $937,380, the tax amount paid for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411 is $11,130.

When was 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411 was last sold in 08/13/2024 for $919,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2024 $919,000
07/08/2020 $700,000
09/13/2018 $579,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2054
08/13/2024 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/13/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
07/08/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
07/08/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/08/2019 Trustees Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/13/2018 Trustees Deed
08/07/2018 Notice of Trustees Sale
04/27/2018 Notice of Trustees Sale
12/20/2016 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,130
Current property tax $11,409
Market value $937,380
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $937,380 1.1874 $11,130 +22.45%
2024-2025 $757,700 1.1997 $9,090 +2.03%
2023-2024 $742,844 1.1994 $8,910 +4.97%
2022-2023 $728,279 1.1655 $8,488 +1.16%
2021-2022 $714,000 1.1752 $8,391 +16.07%

Permits for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/14/2024
07/27/2020
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6340 Peach Avenue, Van Nuys to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.