Los Angeles County  »  91411  »  Calvert St  »  15040 Calvert St

15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 15030 W Calvert St
15040 W Calvert St
15044 W Calvert St
Zip code 91411
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 08/20/2001
Sale price $1,825,018
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,690

Lot & Building Information for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 28,013
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 1.231
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

How many sq. ft. does 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 has a total of 28,013 square feet and a current price per square foot of $65.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411?

15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,749,982.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2001 $1,825,018

Title Documents for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/20/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/20/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/01/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/19/2018 Modify Trust Deed
03/17/2016 Reconveyance
02/24/2016 Assignment of Rents
02/23/2016 Agreement
Subordination
02/23/2016 Agreement
02/23/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,653
Current property tax $37,690
Market value $2,749,982

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,749,982 1.1874 $32,653 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,696,062 1.1997 $32,345 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,643,199 1.1994 $31,703 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,591,373 1.1655 $30,202 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,540,563 1.1752 $29,857 -1.06%

Permits for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/12/2019
10/22/2015
10/08/2015
10/02/2015
09/25/2015
09/23/2015
09/22/2015
09/02/2015
08/18/2015
08/04/2015
Unlock the permit history for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,185
Median age 35.3
Average household income $108,206
Family households 53.0%
Occupied housing units 9,449
Owner occupied units 29.3%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,057,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $923,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15040 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).