Los Angeles County  »  91411  »  Sepulveda Blvd  »  5642 Sepulveda Blvd

5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91411 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91411
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 5642 Portafino CT
Zip code 91411
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

Sale date 10/04/2000
Sale price $1,300,013
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,058

Lot & Building Information for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

Building class Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1810)
Acreage 0.327
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

What is the market value of 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91411?

The current market value is $691,921.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2000 $1,300,013

Title Documents for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/07/2020 Reconveyance
12/07/2020 Substitution Trustee
08/05/2020 Financing Statement
08/05/2020 Assignment of Rents
08/05/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/15/2018 Reconveyance
12/29/2017 Subordination
12/29/2017 Financing Statement
12/29/2017 Assignment of Rents
12/29/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91411. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,216
Current property tax $9,058
Market value $691,921

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $691,921 1.1874 $8,216 +0.95%
2024-2025 $678,355 1.1997 $8,138 +2.03%
2023-2024 $665,055 1.1994 $7,977 +4.97%
2022-2023 $652,016 1.1655 $7,599 +1.16%
2021-2022 $639,232 1.1752 $7,512 -1.07%

Permits for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/18/2020
05/07/2020
02/06/2020
09/26/2007
08/25/2006
11/10/2004
11/10/2004
Unlock the permit history for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,185
Median age 35.3
Average household income $108,206
Family households 53.0%
Occupied housing units 9,449
Owner occupied units 29.3%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,057,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $923,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5642 Sepulveda Boulevard, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).