Los Angeles County  »  91411  »  Albers St  »  14653 Albers St

14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 14653 W Albers St
Zip code 91411
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sherman Oaks

Sales & Tax Overview for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 04/06/2026
Sale price $504,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,973

Lot & Building Information for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 1,541
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.155
Units 1
Year built 1928
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411?

14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,541 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,232,703, the tax amount paid for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 is $14,637.

When was 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411 was last sold in 04/06/2026 for $504,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2026 $504,000
01/05/2021 $1,116,500
10/31/2018 $995,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/06/2026 Quitclaim Deed
01/05/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
01/05/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/05/2021 Quitclaim Deed
01/05/2021 Quitclaim Deed
10/31/2018 Trust Deed 11/01/2048
10/31/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/06/2017 Trust Deed
04/18/2016 Trust Deed 05/01/2046
12/03/2014 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys, CA 91411. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,637
Current property tax $14,973
Market value $1,232,703
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,232,703 1.1874 $14,637 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,208,533 1.1997 $14,499 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,184,837 1.1994 $14,211 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,161,606 1.1655 $13,539 +10.14%
2021-2022 $1,045,921 1.1752 $12,292 -1.06%

Permits for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/18/2022
02/24/2021
01/07/2021
11/07/2013
01/25/2007
04/28/2006
01/23/2006
12/21/2005
Unlock the permit history for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14653 West Albers Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area