Los Angeles County  »  91411  »  Saloma Ave  »  5419 Saloma Ave

5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411 Property Information

5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 5419 N Saloma Ave
Zip code 91411
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sherman Oaks

Sales & Tax Overview for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys

Sale date 11/17/2020
Sale price $1,377,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,434

Lot & Building Information for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys

Building sqft 2,697
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.203
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411?

5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,697 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,520,316, the tax amount paid for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411 is $18,052.

When was 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411 was last sold in 11/17/2020 for $1,377,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2020 $1,377,000
11/27/2013 $850,500
07/29/1996 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
11/17/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/17/2020 Quitclaim Deed
11/17/2020 Quitclaim Deed
05/22/2015 Trust Deed 06/01/2045
01/30/2014 Homestead
01/30/2014 Homestead
11/27/2013 Trust Deed 12/01/2043
11/27/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/27/2013 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys, CA 91411. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,052
Current property tax $18,434
Market value $1,520,316
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,520,316 1.1874 $18,052 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,490,507 1.1997 $17,882 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,461,282 1.1994 $17,527 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,432,630 1.1655 $16,697 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,404,540 1.1752 $16,506 +41.52%

Permits for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/18/2026
12/12/2024
08/15/2024
01/12/2022
03/02/2012
05/15/2006
05/12/2006
Unlock the permit history for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5419 Saloma Avenue, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation